ACSM-EP · cost · checked Oct 27, 2026
ACSM-EP exam cost, member or nonmember
Sitting the exam alone costs $350 for ACSM members and $460 for everyone else (Oct 2026), and both prices already include the $50 application fee. The total grows with a prep bundle, a retest, a window extension or a late renewal.
ACSM-EP practice test Study guide
Updated Oct 27, 2026 · Not affiliated with NSCA, ACSM, BOC, CSCCa, ISSA or USAW.
- $350member, exam only
- $460nonmember, exam only
- $235per retest
- $70renewal every 3 years
Drill weak domains before any retest
ACSM-EP practice questions with every answer explained, in a study app. Not affiliated with NSCA, ACSM, BOC, CSCCa, ISSA or USAW.
ACSM-EP fees, sourced
| Fact | Detail | Source | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exam price | $350 ACSM member / $460 nonmember, each including a $50 nonrefundable application fee | ACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) · ACSM: Certified Exercise Physiologist [1][2] | |
| Application fee | $50, nonrefundable, included in the exam price | ACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) [1] | |
| Exam + prep bundles | Exam and online prep course $459 member / $649 nonmember; exam, prep course and practice test $509 / $699as of Oct 27, 2026 · shown as sale prices next to struck-through list prices | ACSM: Certified Exercise Physiologist [2] | |
| Retake price | $235 per retest | ACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) · ACSM: Certified Exercise Physiologist [1][2] | |
| When you can test | A 3-month testing window opens when your application is approved; each $50 extension adds 3 months, up to 3 times (1 year in total) | ACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) [1] | |
| Rescheduling and canceling | Reschedule or cancel in the MyACSM portal at least one business day (24 hours) ahead; a later change, a no-show or arriving more than 15 minutes late forfeits all fees | ACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) [1] | |
| Renewal fee | $70 per certification; late fee $80 within the 6-month grace period, reinstatement $225 | ACSM: recertification [3] | |
| Continuing education | 60 continuing education credits (CECs) every 3 years; CPR/AED and first-aid courses count for up to 5 CECs a year | ACSM: recertification [3] |
If the first attempt fails
A member who passes on the second try, at Oct 2026 prices:
Calculation steps
- 1Exam, member price$350
- 2One retest, after the waiting period$235
- =Two attempts, member$585
Source: ACSM-EP exam pricing Nonmember: $460 + $235 = $695.
The prep bundles
The certifying body sells the exam with its online prep course, and a larger bundle that adds its practice exam (50 questions). On Oct 27, 2026 the EP page showed them as sale prices next to higher struck-through ones:
- Exam + prep course: $459 member / $649 nonmember.
- Exam + prep course + practice exam: $509 member / $699 nonmember.
None of it is required: the same page says the exam can be taken without buying any preparation material. A bundle only pays if you would buy the course anyway; the textbook is not in either.
Costs on top of the exam fee
- A retest. $235 each. Waiting rule: 15 days; 4 a year (exam info).
- More time to book. The 3-month window can be extended for a fee, a limited number of times (table above).
- Changing too late, or not showing up, forfeits whatever you paid for that appointment, and a new booking means paying again (the cutoff is in the table above).
- CPR/AED and, from 2027, first aid. The CPR/AED course needs a hands-on skills check; course prices vary by provider and are not set by the certifying body.
- Renewal. $70 per certification; late fee $80 within the 6-month grace period, reinstatement $225, plus the cost of 60 CECs over the cycle.
Same exam price as the clinical exam
The ACSM-CEP costs the same $350 / $460 to sit. What differs is what comes before it: 600 / 1,200 h of documented clinical work and an audit of every application.
More on the ACSM-EP
- ACSM-EPWho the credential suits, the July 2025 outline, the 2027 degree rule
- ACSM-EP practice testA mixed set across the four domains, weighted like the July 2025 outline
- ACSM-EP exam factsFormat, scoring, pass rate, online testing, retakes and renewal
- ACSM-EP requirementsDegree or coursework, CPR/AED, the 2027 CAAHEP rule, audits
- ACSM-EP study guideThe GETP 12 edition check, the books, supplied equations, study weights
Sources
- ACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) acsm.org · checked Oct 27, 2026
- ACSM: Certified Exercise Physiologist acsm.org · checked Oct 27, 2026
- ACSM: recertification acsm.org · checked Oct 27, 2026
ACSM-EP cost questions
How much does the ACSM-EP exam cost?
In Oct 2026: $350 ACSM member / $460 nonmember, each including a $50 nonrefundable application fee.
Is the application fee refunded?
No: $50, nonrefundable, included in the exam price, not charged on top.
How much is an ACSM-EP retake?
$235 per retest, as of Oct 2026. Waiting rule: 15 days; 4 a year.
What does ACSM-EP renewal cost?
$70 per certification every 3 years, as of Oct 2026, plus whatever your continuing education costs.