NSCA · CSCS · study guide
CSCS study guide, built on the outline
The best CSCS study guide is the exam’s own detailed content outline: the handbook says every question is written to it and that concepts outside it are not tested (handbook, p. 35). This page turns the outline into a plan, sizes it by scored questions rather than chapters, and points to the section where most attempts fail.
Updated Oct 27, 2026 · Not affiliated with NSCA, ACSM, BOC, CSCCa, ISSA or USAW.
- 190scored questions
- 7domains in two sections
- July 2025outline in force
- Essentials, 5th ed.main reference
Study between sessions
CSCS practice questions with every answer explained, in a study app. Not affiliated with NSCA, ACSM, BOC, CSCCa, ISSA or USAW.
Split your time by scored questions
Weights in the outline are shares of a section, and the two sections differ in size, so plan from question counts. Share of the scored questions, our arithmetic:
- Exercise Sciences: 48 questions, about 25%
- Program Design: 44, about 23%
- Exercise Technique: 28, about 15%
- Program Implementation: 22, about 12%
- Sport Psychology: 20, about 11%
- Organization and Administration: 16, about 8%
- Nutrition: 12, about 6%
Exercise Sciences and Program Design together are almost half the exam. Nutrition, three chapters of the textbook, has the fewest scored questions since the 2025 outline cut it, although its section weight equals that of Organization and Administration.
The outline, domain by domain
| № | Domain | % of section | Questions | Practice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exercise SciencesScientific Foundations section | 60% | 48 | Practice questions |
| 2 | Sport Psychology | 25% | 20 | Practice questions |
| 3 | Nutrition | 15% | 12 | Practice questions |
| 4 | Program DesignPractical/Applied section | 40% | 44 | Practice questions |
| 5 | Exercise Technique | 25% | 28 | Practice questions |
| 6 | Program Implementation | 20% | 22 | Practice questions |
| 7 | Organization and Administration | 15% | 16 | Practice questions |
Practical/Applied had the lower pass rate in 2025
In the 2025 exam report 71% passed Scientific Foundations and 55% passed Practical/Applied. The applied section is built on judgment: the section splits 21 recall, 53 application, 36 analysis, and Program Design alone 2 recall, 21 application, 21 analysis (handbook, pp. 40 and 43). Knowing a fact is not enough; you have to choose a load, an order or a cue for a given athlete. It also holds the video and image questions, so practice naming faults from video of real lifts, sprints and jumps.
A plan in four steps
One workable order; stretch or compress each step to fit your schedule.
Map your gaps
Read the outline task by task and mark each one known, shaky or new. Start with a full practice test to check the marks against reality.
Domain by domain
Work through the shaky and new tasks in the order of the list above, finishing each domain with its own question page. Fix the reason behind each miss, not just the answer.
Section rehearsal
Run each section on its own at exam pace: about a minute a question for Scientific Foundations, a little more for Practical/Applied. Note where time runs short.
Final week
Only the misses, formulas you calculate by hand, and the facility and supervision rules of Organization and Administration, which are mostly recall.
What to study from
- The outline: in the certification handbook, pp. 37–43, free. Everything else is measured against it.
- The textbook: Essentials, 5th ed. covers the science and the technique in depth. Which chapters serve which domain, and whether you need the new edition: Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning.
- The certifier’s prep: Exam Prep Live clinics, in person or online, review the outline; the handbook notes that the instructors have no inside knowledge of the exam (p. 7). The NSCA Store also sells study guides, quiz questions and practice tests (p. 8).
- Practice questions: this site’s practice test and the seven domain pages, every option explained.
Guides for the old outline
Some prep guides still follow the outline used until June 2025, which ended Practical/Applied with a domain called Testing, Ongoing Monitoring, and Data Evaluation and gave Nutrition more questions. The current outline replaced that domain with Program Implementation, which adds coaching athletes through sessions and communicating results. Check the domain list before you trust a guide.
Study one domain at a time
- Exercise Sciences60% of the Scientific Foundations section
- Sport Psychology25% of the Scientific Foundations section
- Nutrition15% of the Scientific Foundations section
- Program Design40% of the Practical/Applied section
- Exercise Technique25% of the Practical/Applied section
- Program Implementation20% of the Practical/Applied section
- Organization and Administration15% of the Practical/Applied section
- CSCSWho the credential is for, the two sections, pass rates by section
- CSCS practice testQuestions from all seven domains in the exam’s section proportions, every option explained
- CSCS exam factsTest-center only, booking, eligibility, scoring, pass rates by year, renewal
- CSCS costMember and nonmember prices, whether joining pays, one-section retakes
- CSCS textbook (Essentials, 5th ed.)The 5th edition: what is new, chapters by exam domain, 4th or 5th
CSCS studying, quick answers
What is the best study guide for the CSCS?
The detailed content outline in the handbook, because questions are written to it. A textbook and practice questions fill in the knowledge and the application; neither replaces the outline as the checklist.
How long should I study for the CSCS?
The certifier publishes no figure, and a coach who already runs testing and programming needs far less than a new graduate. The first step above, marking each task known, shaky or new, turns that into an honest estimate.
Is the textbook enough?
It covers most of the science, but the applied section rewards practice with situations and video, which reading alone does not give you. The handbook itself calls its listed resources helpful, not the sole source (p. 8).